Friday, August 04, 2017

2017 U.S. Open Club Championships, August 4 - 7

Over 100 club ultimate teams will be competing over the weekend at USA Ultimate's U.S. Open Club Championships in Blaine, Minnesota. The Youth Club Championships fields 5 divisions and 72 YCC teams. The Triple Crown Tour event fields 36 club ultimate teams in 3 divisions - men, mixed and women, including some international teams.

Previous U.S. Open events in the Triple Crown Tour US Open event were played over July 4th weekend. First place winners in the men, mixed and women's divisions will win $2000; runner-ups will win $1000 in prize money.

Club Ultimate Teams [126 total teams]
BOYS U-17 = 20
BOYS U-20 = 30
Mixed U-20  = 14
GIRLS U-17 = 10
GIRLS U-20 = 16
Men = 12
Mixed = 12
Women = 12

Broadcast Schedule (via USAU) / Coverage provided by USAU Facebook, Ultiworld, ESPN2, ESPN3
Eastern Time
Friday, August 4
9:30 a.m. – UNO vs. Fury (USA Ultimate Facebook)
9:30 a.m. – Revolution vs. Molly Brown (USA Ultimate Facebook)
9:30 a.m. – Ring of Fire vs. Revolver (Ultiworld)
11:45 a.m. – Mischief vs. Slow White (USA Ultimate Facebook)
11:45 a.m. – Drag'n Thrust vs. AMP (USA Ultimate Facebook)
11:45 a.m. – Clapham vs. Ironside (Ultiworld)
2:00 p.m. – Iceni vs. Scandal (USA Ultimate Facebook)
2:00 p.m. – NOISE vs. Mixtape (USA Ultimate Facebook)
2:00 p.m. – Revolution vs. Brute Squad (Ultiworld)
4:15 p.m. – Molly Brown vs. Brute Squad (USA Ultimate Facebook)
4:15 p.m. – Showdown vs. Traffic (USA Ultimate Facebook)
4:15 p.m. – Fury vs. Riot (Ultiworld)
6:30 p.m. – Steamboat vs. Drag'n Thrust (USA Ultimate Facebook)
6:30 p.m. – Metro North vs. AMP (USA Ultimate Facebook)

Saturday, August 5
9:30 a.m. – UNO vs. Scandal (USA Ultimate Facebook)
9:30 a.m. – MUD vs. Molly Brown (USA Ultimate Facebook)
9:30 a.m. – SubZero vs. Sockeye (Ultiworld)
11:45 a.m. – UNO vs. Heist (USA Ultimate Facebook)
11:45 a.m. – Revolution vs. Showdown (USA Ultimate Facebook)
11:45 a.m. – Inside Rakete vs. Truck Stop (Ultiworld)
2:00 p.m. – Women's Division 5th Place Bracket Semifinals (USA Ultimate YouTube) *Tape Delay
2:00 p.m. – Women's Division 5th Place Bracket Semifinals (USA Ultimate YouTube) *Tape Delay
3:00 p.m. – Men's Division Semifinal (ESPN3, ESPN App, TSN GO)
4:15 p.m. – Mixed Division 5th Place Bracket Semifinals (USA Ultimate YouTube) *Tape Delay
4:15 p.m. – Mixed Division 5th Place Bracket Semifinals (USA Ultimate YouTube) *Tape Delay
4:30 p.m. – Men's Division Semifinal (Ultiworld) *Tape Delay
4:30 p.m. – Women's Division Semifinal #1 (ESPN3, ESPN App, TSN GO)
8:00 p.m. – Women's Division Semifinal #2 (ESPN3, ESPN App, TSN GO)

Sunday, August 6
9:30 a.m. – Warhawks vs. Belle (USA Ultimate Facebook)
9:30 a.m. – Moxie vs. Texas Tango (USA Ultimate Facebook)
11:00 a.m. – Mixed Division Semifinal (Ultiworld) *Tape Delay
11:00 a.m. – Mixed Division Semifinal (ESPN3, ESPN App, TSN GO)
11:45 a.m. – U20 Girls Division Pre-Quarter (USA Ultimate Facebook)
11:45 a.m. – U20 Girls Division Pre-Quarter (USA Ultimate Facebook)
1:30 p.m. – Mixed Division 3rd Place Game (Ultiworld) *Tape Delay
1:30 p.m. – Men's Division Championship Game (ESPN3, ESPN App, TSN GO)
2:30 p.m. – U20 Mixed Division Pre-Quarter (USA Ultimate Facebook)
2:30 p.m. – U20 Mixed Division Pre-Quarter (USA Ultimate Facebook)
4:30 p.m. – Women's Division Championship Game (ESPN3, ESPN App, TSN GO)
4:45 p.m. – U20 Mixed Division Quarterfinal (USA Ultimate Facebook)
4:45 p.m. – U20 Mixed Division Quarterfinal (USA Ultimate Facebook)
7:00 p.m. – Mixed Division Championship Game (ESPN2, TSN GO)

Monday, August 7
9:30 a.m. – U20 Mixed Division 5th Place Bracket Semifinal (USA Ultimate Facebook)
9:30 a.m. – U20 Girls Division 5th Place Bracket Semifinal (USA Ultimate Facebook)
11:45 a.m. – U20 Mixed Division Semifinal (USA Ultimate Facebook)
11:45 a.m. – U20 Girls Division Semifinal (USA Ultimate Facebook)
3:45 p.m. – U20 Girls Division Championship Game (USA Ultimate Facebook)
3:45 p.m. – U20 Mixed Division Championship Game (USA Ultimate Facebook)
3:45 p.m. – U20 Boys Division Championship Game (Ultiworld)

Breakdown of Broadcast Schedule by Division